Skip to content

Excellence in Safety Awards

The ConocoPhillips Excellence in Safety Awards are given to promote and recognize excellence in safety throughout the construction industry in Alaska. Applications are reviewed by an independent panel of safety professionals with special attention to upper management commitment, worker training, active participation of the entire company and special innovations. Scroll down to see the list of prior winners.

Conoco-Alaska-trans

2020 Winners

Category:

Excellence in Safety - Building Division

Excellence in Safety - Heavy Division

Excellence in Safety - Highway Division

Excellence in Safety - Specialty Division

Excellence in Safety - Individual

Recipients:

Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.

Ahtna Global, LLC

Brice, Inc.

Coldfoot Environmental Services, Inc.

Dora Hughes, Knik Construction ​Co., Inc.

Recipient History:

Category titles have been omitted from this section in the interest of readability and page length; only the winning company names and individuals are listed. If you would like more information on the category each company won in please feel free to contact us.

2019
Davis Constructors and Engineers, Inc.
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
Granite Construction Company
American Marine Corporation
Dean Cagle - Davis Constructors and Engineers, Inc.

2018
ASRC SKW Eskimos, Inc.
ASRC Builders, LLC
Brice, Inc.
American Marine Corporation
Matt Gatton - Swalling General Contractors

2017
Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
Brice, Inc.
American Marine Corporation

Tom Ulrich -  American Marine Corporation

2016
Davis Constructors & Engineers
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
Brice, Inc.
Alcan Electric
Sarah Dow - Colaska, Inc.
Ken Parmenter - Davis Constructors & Engineers

2015
Davis Constructors & Engineers
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
American Marine Corporation
Steve Rowe - Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.

2014
Davis Constructors & Engineers
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
Rain Proof Roofing
Ahtna Engineering Services, LLC
Anchorage Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Steve Rowe - Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.

2013
Granite Construction Company
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
American Marine Corporation
Davis Block Co., Inc.
Steve Rowe - Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.

2012
Granite Construction Company
Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.
Alaska Sheet Metal
Ian Langtry - Granite Construction Company

2011
Granite Construction Company
Ahtna Construction & Primary Products
Mowat Construction Company
Anchorage Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Al Grant - Colaska, Inc.

2010
Davis Constructors and Engineers, Inc.
Kiewit Building Group, Inc.
PCL Construction Services, Inc.
JD Steel, Inc.
Kirk Foster -American Marine Corporation

2009
Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc.
Jacobs Engineering Group
Kiewit Building Group
Beacon Occupational Health & Safety Services
Steve Stuart - American Marine Corporation

2008
Neeser Construction, Inc.
Brice Incorporated
Coldfoot Environmental Services, Inc.
Fabiola "Faby" P. Membrila - West Construction Co.

2007
Kiewit Building Group
Alaska Interstate Construction, LLC
Kakivik Asset Management, LLC
Spenard Builders Supply
Gary Roseen - Kakivik Asset Management

2006
Interior Alaska Roofing, Inc.
Roger Hickel Contracting, Inc.
Kiewit Building Group
Ahtna Construction & Primary PRoducts
West Construction Co., Inc.
Alcan Electrical & Engineering
American Marine Corporation/Pacific Environmental Corp.
Stark-Lewis, LLC
Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Dimond Fabricators
Dave Thomas - Alaska Interstate Construction, LLC

2005
Rockford Corporation
Kiewit Building Group
Spenard Builders Supply
Alaska Cover-All LLC
Matthew Hogge - Anchorage Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.

2004
Ahtna Construction & Primary Products
Brice Incorporated
Alaska Modular Space, Inc.
Spenard Builders Supply
CCI, Inc.
Traci Johnson - Spenard Builders S